Paula Recco – Land Court
[…] But she was right. Not only do municipalities have the power to pay out money whenever there may be a surplus but they now have a constitutional obligation.

As said so precisely in the Brief of Amicus Curiae New England Legal Foundation in Support Of Neither Party at 11, “Tyler has made it absolutely clear that the surplus must be surrendered, and so municipal resistance is now futile.”

G.L. 60, § 68 states in pertinent part that “[a)ny person claiming an interest, shall, if he desires to redeem, file… an offer to redeem upon such terms as may be fixed by the court. Thereupon the court shall hear the parties ,and may in any case in its discretion make a finding allowing the party to redeem, within a time fixed by the court… The court may impose such other terms as justice and the circumstances warrant” (emphasis added).